Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] As set forth above, s. 121.151, F.S., provides that the State Board of Administration shall invest and reinvest available funds of the system trust fund in accordance with the provisions of ss. 215.44- 215.53, F.S. And see, s. 215.44, F.S., as amended, providing in pertinent part that the Board of Administration shall invest all funds of the system trust fund, as defined in s. 121.021(36), F.S., to the fullest extent that is consistent with the cash requirements, trust agreement, and obligations of the fund.

The Treasurer sits as a member of the Board. See, s. 215.44(2), F.S. Section 215.49(1), F.S., provides:

It shall be the duty of each state agency now or hereafter charged with the administration of the System Trust Fund, as defined in s. 121.021(36), or other funds specifically required by law to be invested by the State Board of Administration pursuant to ss. 215.44- 215.53 to make such moneys available for investment as fully as is consistent with the cash requirements of the particular fund and to transfer such moneys to the board for investment.

And see, s. 215.49(2), F.S., which provides that monthly, and more often as circumstances require, each such agency shall notify the board "of the amount available for investment, the moneys shall be transferred to the board, and the investment shall be made by the board." When funds of the system trust fund are in the possession or control of the Board of Administration for investment under ss. 215.44- 215.53, such funds are invested pursuant to the directions of the board.