Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Thus, the State Board of Administration, for purposes of investment of available moneys in the system trust fund, acts as an agent of the Florida System Trust Fund. And see, s. 215.44(7), F.S., providing that "[i]nvestment and debt purchasing procedures and contracts of funds held in trust by the State Board of Administration, whether directly or incidentally related to the investment or debt transactions, are exempt from the provisions of chapter 287." (e.s.)