Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The powers and duties of the State Board of Administration in relation to the investment of Florida Retirement System Trust Funds are generally set forth in s. 215.44, F.S. Subsection (1) of s. 215.44 requires the board to "invest all the funds in the System Trust Fund, as defined in s. 121.021(36), . . . to the fullest extent that is consistent with the cash requirements, trust agreement, and investment objectives of the fund." See also, s. 121.151, F.S., requiring the State Board of Administration to invest and reinvest available funds of the System Trust Fund in accordance with the provisions of ss. 215.44- 215.53, F.S. Subsection (2)(a) of s. 215.44 grants the Board "the power to make purchases, sales, exchanges, investments, and reinvestments for and on behalf of the funds. . . ."; and paragraph (b) authorizes the board to retain investment advisers or managers, or both, external to in-house staff, to assist the board in carrying out its investment powers. Subsection (7) of s. 215.44, F.S., provides: "Investment and debt purchasing procedures and contracts of funds held in trust by the State Board of Administration, whether directly or incidentally related to the investment or debt transactions, are exempt from the provisions of chapter 287." (e.s.)