Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 18.07, F.S. Section 215.32(1), F.S., places an affirmative duty on the Treasurer as to trust funds in the State Treasury, providing: "All moneys received by the state shall be deposited in the State Treasury unless specifically provided otherwise by law and shall be deposited in and accounted for by the Treasurer and the Department of Banking and Finance within the" funds enumerated therein, which include trust funds. As to trust funds, paragraph (b)1. of s. 215.32(2), in pertinent part, provides that "[t]he trust funds [in the State Treasury] shall consist of moneys received by the state which under law or under trust agreement are segregated for a purpose authorized by law." And paragraph (2)(b)3. provides: