Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] When funds of the system trust fund are in the possession or control of the Board of Administration for investment under ss. 215.44- 215.53, such funds are invested pursuant to the directions of the board. The statutes are silent as to the procedures for the handling of funds available for investment purposes which have been transferred from the retirement system trust fund to the Board of Administration for investment. Cf., s. 215.50(2), F.S., which provides:

It shall be the duty of the board or of the Treasurer, as custodian of the securities of the board, to collect the interest or other income on, and the principal of, such securities in their custody as the sums become due and payable and to pay the same, when so collected, into the investment account of the fund to which the investments belong.

It is my understanding from information supplied to this office by the State Board of Administration that an investment account or accounts are maintained by the Board of Administration at Atlantic National Bank of Florida, located in Jacksonville, Florida. Moneys that are available for investment purposes are transferred by the Treasurer from the system trust fund to the board's investment account with Atlantic National. When available moneys have been transferred to the Board of Administration for investment, the Treasurer's duties in relation to such funds are then derived from his position as a member of the Board of Administration, and from any affirmative duties that are placed by the Board of Administration upon the Treasurer as treasurer ex officio of the board. See, s. 215.50, F.S.

QUESTION FIVE

You have questioned the liability of the Treasurer in regard to the two situations described in Question Four.