Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Subsection (10) of that statute defines "[e]mployer" to mean "any agency, branch, department, institution, university, institution of higher education, or board of the state, or any county agency, branch, department, board, district school board, or special district of the state, or any city of the state which participates in the system for the benefit of certain of its employees." See, s. 121.051, F.S., supra, which provides for participation in the Florida Retirement System, specifically subsection (2)(b)1., which states: "The governing body of any city or special district in the state may elect to participate in the system upon proper application to the administrator and may cover all or any of its units as approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the administrator." According to the State Retirement Director of the Division of Retirement, Department of Administration, over 100 cities and over 300 special districts currently participate in the retirement system; altogether, more than 1100 different autonomous public entities participate in the Florida