Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 215.47, F.S., as amended, after listing a number of different types of securities authorized for investment provides in subsection (6) that "[i]nvestments in any securities authorized by this section may be under repurchase agreements or reverse repurchase agreements."

Section 215.50(1), F.S., provides:

All securities purchased or held may, with the approval of the board, be in the custody of the Treasurer or the Treasurer as treasurer ex officio of the board, or be deposited with a bank or trust company to be held in safekeeping by such bank or trust company for the collection of principal and interest or of the proceeds of the sale thereof.

Finally, for implementing these various powers and duties, s. 215.52, F.S., gives the Board of Administration the power and authority to make reasonable rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of ss. 215.44- 215.53, F.S. Based upon these statutory grants of powers and duties to the State Board of Administration, I am of the opinion that the Board is authorized to enter into agreements for purposes of investing available funds of the System Trust Fund, and that the State Treasurer as treasurer ex officio of the Board is authorized to enter into securities custody and servicing agreements as a party to such agreements.

QUESTION EIGHT

My research has not revealed, nor has any statute been brought to my attention, which requires securities purchased pursuant to the provisions of ss. 215.44- 215.53, F.S., to be collateralized when the Treasurer relinquishes physical custody of such securities to a bank for safekeeping or for the collection of principal or interest or dividends or proceeds of sale. Subsection (1) of s. 215.50, F.S., in pertinent part, provides: "All securities purchased or held may, with the approval of the board, . . . be deposited with a bank or trust company to be held in safekeeping by such bank or trust company for the collection of principal and interest or of the proceeds of the sale thereof." This statute does not require such bank or trust company holding such securities in safekeeping to deposit collateral with the Treasurer or with another bank.