Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] However, "[n]o state agency, whether its funds are provided by state appropriations or otherwise, shall employ any person or maintain any person on its payroll unless it has allotted for such person sufficient funds to meet these required payments." Id.

In addition to state officers and employees, officers and employees of other governmental units are members of the Florida Retirement System. "Officer or employee" is defined by s. 121.021(11), F.S., to mean "any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group." Subsection (10) of that statute defines "[e]mployer" to mean "any agency, branch, department, institution, university, institution of higher education, or board of the state, or any county agency, branch, department, board, district school board, or special district of the state, or any city of