Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In the absence of a more specific inquiry regarding a particular type of investment, I am unable to respond other than to comment generally that the ownership, registration and possession of securities purchased with money from the retirement system trust fund must be in accordance with the requirements of ss. 215.44- 215.53, F.S. Section 215.44(2), F.S., imposes upon the Board of Administration the duty "to see that moneys invested under the provisions of ss. 215.44- 215.53 are at all times handled in the best interests of the state." The issue of the proper "keeping" of securities purchased with moneys from the system trust fund is more completely addressed in Question Six.

QUESTION FOUR