Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The system is presently funded by a payroll contribution rate and is paid for by all participating employers on behalf of their employees. See, s. 121.071, F.S., as amended by s. 3, Ch. 86-137, and s. 66, Ch. 86-168, Laws of Florida. A primary source of funding the system trust fund in the percentages specified in s. 121.071, F.S., as amended, is state appropriations made to each state agency from the general revenue fund of the state. Subsection (3) of s. 121.061, F.S., in pertinent part, provides: "The appropriations provided each state agency, beginning with the 1970-1971 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, shall include sufficient amounts to pay the matching contributions for social security and retirement as required by this chapter." However, "[n]o state agency, whether its funds are provided by state appropriations or otherwise, shall employ any person or maintain any person on its payroll unless it has allotted for such person sufficient funds to meet these required payments." Id.