Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The issue of the proper "keeping" of securities purchased with moneys from the system trust fund is more completely addressed in Question Six.

QUESTION FOUR

The Florida Retirement System Trust Fund as discussed earlier is a trust fund established in the State Treasury by Ch. 121, F.S., for purposes of holding and investing retirement contributions and for paying benefits to which beneficiaries have become entitled. Section 121.021(36), F.S. The Treasurer has a duty to account for all state funds and securities, which includes trust funds in the retirement system trust fund. Section 18.07, F.S. Section 215.32(1), F.S., places an affirmative duty on the Treasurer as to trust funds in the State Treasury, providing: "All moneys received by the state shall be deposited in the State Treasury unless specifically provided otherwise by law and shall be deposited in and accounted for by the Treasurer and the Department of Banking and Finance within the" funds enumerated therein, which include trust funds.