Agnew v. State
[…] The failure to award credit, however, does not render a sentence inherently illegal. Bratt v. State, 468 Md. 481 (2020).

Nothing in this opinion is meant to prejudice appellant's ability to raise any other claim that he is being unlawfully confined beyond the duration of his sentence.

Next appellant asserts that his sentence for use of a handgun in the commission of a felony or a crime of violence should merge, for sentencing, into first-degree assault. That argument is foreclosed by the non-merger provision found in section 4-204(c)(1)(i) of the Criminal Law Article which states that the sentence for use of a handgun in the commission of a felony or a crime of violence may be imposed "in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony."

The Court of Appeals approved of that non-merger provision in Whack v. State, 288 Md. 137 (1980). --------