0516-23-1
[…] Id. "We have previously held that although de novo, an appeal in the circuit court is a continuation of the original case." Id. at 54.
It is well-established that the General Assembly has "confer[red] upon general district courts subject matter jurisdiction to try actions for unlawful detainer" under Code § 8.01-126. Id. at 50; see also Code § 8.01-126(B) (granting jurisdiction over "any case when possession of any house, land or tenement is unlawfully detained by the person in possession thereof"). That express authority, however, extends only to matters of possession, not title. Indeed, the Supreme Court has consistently held "that courts not of record have no subject matter jurisdiction to try title to real property."