0516-23-1
[…] Bank of Am., N.A., 298 Va. 462, 468 (2020)). In Parrish, the Supreme Court held that "a trustee's deed could be set aside in 'cases involving fraud, collusion with the purchaser, and a foreclosure sale price of such gross inadequacy that it shocks the conscience of the court.'" 292 Va. at 52 (quoting Ramos v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 289 Va. 321, 324 n.* (2015) (per curiam)). Compare Code § 8.01-113 (providing that "the title of the purchaser at such [judicial] sale shall not be disturbed unless within twelve months from such confirmation the sale is set aside by the trial court or an appeal is taken to the Court of Appeals . . . and a decree is therein afterwards entered requiring such sale to be set aside"), with Hannah, 303 Va. at 120 ("Objections to void ab initio judgments may be raised by any party in the case at any point during a valid direct or collateral proceeding where the voidness of the order is properly at issue, including by a court for the first time on appeal." (citing Bonanno v.