Court of Appeals No. 16CA0849
[…] The record contains no indication that WT obtained any legal interest in the personnel or equipment it used or that Agilent relinquished its right to possess and control the property. Under these circumstances, we agree with the district court's conclusion that WT had no property factors.¶ 26 Accordingly, we conclude that applying section 39-22-303(12)(c), Agilent was not required to include WT in its Colorado combined tax return.
V. Section 39-22-303(8) Does Not Exclude WT from Agilent's Combined Return
¶ 27 Agilent argues, on the opposite side of the coin, that section 39-22-303(8) excludes WT from its combined return. We disagree.
¶ 28 Section 39-22-303(8) excludes corporations from mandatory inclusion in a combined report if "eighty percent or more of the C corporation's property and payroll ... is assigned to locations outside the United States."
¶ 29 Agilent notes that, for federal income tax purposes, WT's foreign subsidiaries elected to be treated as divisions of WT; therefore, WT and its subsidiaries were treated as a single C corporation.