Court of Appeals No. 16CA0849
[…] ¶ 22 The Department further argues that section 39-22-303(12)(c) must apply to WT on the theory that WT actually had property. While the parties agree that WT had no independent property or payroll, the Department contends that WT had domestic property because it used tangible personal property of Agilent—computers, printers, and other equipment to complete loan transactions, share purchase agreements, and fulfill corporate formalities and documentation.
¶ 23 Under section 39-22-303(12)(c), a corporation's property and payroll are determined under factoring formulas for apportioning business income in section 24-60-1301, article IV. The formula for apportioning the property factor uses an "average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this State." § 24-60-1301, art. IV(10).