Court of Appeals No. 16CA0849
[…] This percentage of the net income base, rather than the entire net income base, is then taxed by the state.
Id. at 401.
¶ 5 Section 39-22-303, C.R.S. 2017, sets forth rules for determining which related C corporations must be included in a combined, unitary group for the purpose of state taxation. The first step is to determine whether the corporation conducts business primarily inside or outside of the United States:
• Section 39-22-303(8) provides that a corporation is not required to include in a combined report the income "of any C corporation which conducts business outside the United States if eighty percent or more of the C corporation's property and payroll, as determined by factoring pursuant to section 24-60-1301, C.R.S., is assigned to locations outside the United States."
• Section 39-22-303(12)(c) clarifies that an includible C corporation is "any C corporation which has more than twenty percent of the C corporation's property and payroll as determined by factoring pursuant to section 24-60-1301, C.R.S., assigned to locations inside the United States."
¶ 6 To require a combined report as part of a unitary business, an affiliated group of C corporations must also satisfy three of the six factors set forth in section 39-22-303(11)(a) for the tax year at issue as well as the two preceding tax years. These factors address characteristics of a unitary business, such as its functional integration, centralization of management, and economies of scale. See Container Corp. of Am. v. Franchise Tax Bd. , 463 U.S. 159, 178-79, 103 S.Ct. 2933, 77 L.Ed.2d 545 (1983).¶ 7 Finally, section 39-22-303(6) provides as follows:
In the case of two or more C corporations, whether domestic or foreign, owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the executive director may, to avoid abuse, on a fair and impartial basis, distribute or allocate the gross income and deductions between or among such C corporations in order to clearly reflect income.
¶ 8 The parties appeal the district court's application of these statutes to the facts described below.
II. Background
A. Facts
¶ 9 Agilent is a parent company of a worldwide group of affiliates.