22-AP-078
[…] The statute gives AOT "broad discretion in determining what land it deems necessary for the particular location and route to be followed and we will not interfere with that determination as long as it is made in good faith and is not capricious." Agency of Transp. v. Wall Mgmt., 144 Vt. 640, 643, 481 A.2d 1270, 1272 (1984) (alteration and quotation omitted) (citation omitted).
¶ 6. Necessity refers to both the "reasonable need for the highway project in general" and the "need to take a particular property and to take it to the extent proposed." 19 V.S.A. § 501(1). "Necessity" is defined as "a reasonable need that considers the greatest public good and the least inconvenience and expense to the condemning party and to the property owner" but is not "measured merely by expense or convenience to the condemning party." Id.