22-AP-078
[…] ¶ 5. We first consider landowner's claim that the court erred in finding necessity for the proposed takings here. "A finding of necessity for condemnation is a question of fact determined exclusively by the trial court." In re S. Burlington-Shelburne Highway Project, 174 Vt. 604, 606, 817 A.2d 49, 52 (2002) (mem.). The trial court "presume[s] that [AOT's] determination of the necessity for and public purpose of a project is correct, unless a party demonstrates bad faith or abuse of discretion" by AOT. 19 V.S.A. § 505(a)(3)(A). The trial court reviews de novo AOT's "determination of the need to take a particular property and to take it to the extent proposed." Id. § 505(a)(3)(B). On appeal, we must accept the trial court's findings on necessity if they "are supported by any competent evidence." S. Burlington-Shelburne Highway Project, 174 Vt. at 606, 817 A.2d at 52 (quotation omitted).