Civil Action 3:22-CV-1697-G
[…] Drivers are required by section 544.004 to comply with traffic-control devices unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer or the operator is then-currently operating an authorized emergency vehicle. Id. § 544.004(a)(1)-(2). In other words: there is no room for discretion under section 544.004, and compliance is mandatory unless exempted. See id.
It is illustrative to look to other areas of the Texas Transportation Code that also regulates behavior around traffic signs. Section 544.007, for example, governs driving through intersections. Id. § 544.007. In relevant part, section 544.007 states that when a driver is approaching an intersection, he “shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to other pedestrians lawfully in the intersection,” and “[a]n operator of a vehicle facing a green arrow signal . . . may cautiously enter the intersection.” Id. § 544.007(b)-(c).