Civil Action 3:22-CV-1697-G
[…] Smith v. Central Freight Lines, Inc., 774 S.W.2d 411, 413-15 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, writ denied); Southern Pacific Company v. Castro, 493 S.W.2d 491, 495, 497-98 (Tex. 1973) (holding when a statute requires a driver to stop at a train tracks once he hears “the statutory audible signal” or sees “the train . . . plainly visible,” the statute creates a mandatory standard of conduct that supports a negligence per se claim). The court will now address in turn the statutes the Agees' claim Barrera violated. See Third Amended Complaint ¶ 4.02.
On a highway, section 545.062 requires drivers to “maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.062(a). Texas intermediate appellate courts have held that section 545.062 “imposes on the driver the same duty of reasonable care as that imposed under the common law.” Benavente v. Granger, 312 S.W.3d. 745, 749 (Tex.