Civil Action 3:22-CV-1697-G
[…] Next, section 545.351 states that “[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.351(a). The common law's ordinary standard of care is expressly incorporated into section 545.351, and therefore, a negligence per se claim is not cognizable. Trinh v. Hunter, No. SA-20-CV-00725-JKP, 2022 WL 6813293, at *6 (W.D. Tex. Oct. 11, 2022) (citing Gore v. Gore, 233 S.W.3d 911, 913 (Tex. App. -Beaumont 2007, pet. denied)).
Section 545.401 creates an offense when an operator “drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.401(a).