Civil Action 3:22-CV-1697-G
[…] Unlike the other statutes the Agees cite for their negligence per se claims, section 544.004 mandates drivers to “comply” with traffic control devices instead of requiring drivers to act as a prudent person. Compare TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 544.004; with id. 545.351(a) (requiring drivers to drive at a speed that is “reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing”); and id. § 545.062(a) (requiring drivers to maintain a distance, “considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic and the conditions of the highway” so that the operator can “safely stop”); and id. § 545.401(a) (prohibiting the operation of a vehicle with “wilful or wanton disregard for the safety or persons or property”). Although section 544.004 cannot be enforced against an alleged violator if the traffic device is not “in a proper position and sufficiently legible to an ordinarily observant person,” id. § 544.004(b), this enforcement mechanism does not transform the mandate from an absolute direction to an instruction with discretion.