Civil Action 3:22-CV-1697-G
[…] Staples, 644 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. App. - Texarkana 2022, no pet.) (same). “At its core, this provision requires a driver to examine the context in which he is driving and conduct himself in a manner that allows him to ‘safely stop' should he need to.” Ordonez v. Ausby, No. EP-21-CV-00077-DCG, 2023 WL 310442, at *9-10 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 18, 2023) (citing TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.062(a)). The court concludes that the discretion required by section 545.062 invokes the common law standard of care. The court thus agrees with the weight of Texas intermediate appellate courts that have held that section 545.062 of the Texas Transportation Code cannot support a negligence per se claim.
Next, section 545.351 states that “[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.351(a). The common law's ordinary standard of care is expressly incorporated into section 545.351, and therefore, a negligence per se claim is not cognizable. Trinh v. Hunter, No. SA-20-CV-00725-JKP, 2022 WL 6813293, at *6 (W.D. Tex. Oct. 11, 2022) (citing Gore v.