A.F.Evans Company, Inc. v. Doheny-Vidovich Partners
[…] We, therefore, reject the contention that Justice Panelli was without jurisdiction to adjudicate fewer than all plaintiffs’ causes of action.

3. Justice Panelli’s Failure to Sign the Oath Prior to Commencement of Trial

Plaintiffs also contend the JAMS proceedings were jurisdictionally invalid by reason of Justice Panelli’s failure to execute the oath of office before proceeding with the trial.

Article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution provides that, “[o]n stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.” Rule 244 sets forth specific procedures for the appointment of a temporary judge: “(a)... [T]he stipulation of the parties that a case may be tried by a temporary judge shall be in writing and.... must be submitted for approval to the presiding judge.... [¶] (b)... The order designating the