2:22-cv-00218-MIS-DLM
[…] See id. at 561; Carey v. Afton-Lincoln Cnty. Mun. Airport Joint Powers Bd., Case No. 07-CV-286-D, 2008 WL 11411455, at *5 (D. Wyo. June 4, 2008) (dismissing Section 1983 claim premised on a violation of 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e) because Congress did not intend to create a private right of action under the Section 40103(e)); see also Interface Grp., Inc. v. Mass. Port Auth., 816 F.2d 9, 14-15 (1st Cir. 1987) (holding that 49 U.S.C. § 1349(a), the precursor to § 40103, did not provide an implied private right of action”); Montauk-Caribbean Airways, Inc. v. Hope, 784 F.2d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1986) (same).
The statute states that “providing services at an airport by only one fixed-based operator is not an exclusive right if-(1) it is unreasonably costly, burdensome, or impractical for more than one fixed-based operator to provide the services; and (2) allowing more than one fixed-based operator to provide the services requires a reduction in space leased under an agreement existing on September 3, 1982, between the operator and the airport.” 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e).
5. Fourteenth Amendment right to procedural due process
Next, Count I alleges that Defendants violated Plaintiff's right to procedural due process.ECF No. 38 ¶ 40.