2:22-cv-00218-MIS-DLM
[…] 4. Rights under 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e) and 24 C.F.R. Part 13
Next, Count I alleges that Defendants violated Plaintiff's rights under 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e), and 24 C.F.R. Part 13, and “grant assurances, to economic nondiscrimination and against grants of exclusive use of ROW facilities to others, including Ascent and BLM.” ECF No. 38 ¶ 40. In its Response, Plaintiff additionally states that:
The AAIA [Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982] and related federal law provide two rights to users of airports that receive federal funds: first a right to nondiscrimination, see 49 U.S.C. § 47107[(a)](1)(requiring written assurances that “the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination”); second a right to non-exclusivity 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e) (“A person does not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility on which Government money has been expended.”)ECF No. 144 at 11 (footnotes in original).
Person includes a governmental authority. 40 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(37).