Index No. 652472/2024
[…] Products Corp. v. Penncara Energy, LLC, 922 N.Y.S.2d 288, 290 (1st Dept. 2011) (quoting Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., 690 N.Y.S.2d at 57 (1st Dept. 1999)).
As this Court finds that the forum selection clauses are valid and enforceable, and the interrelated agreements and transactions cover more than one million dollars, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Defendants. See NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 2-8 .
Defendants also contend that this Court is deprived of subject matter jurisdiction under NY Bus. Corp. Law § 1314(b)(4), which states, in relevant part, that "an action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation of any type or kind or by a non-resident in the following cases only:... (4) Where, in any case not included in the preceding subparagraphs, a non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of this state under section 302 of the civil practice law and rules." However, NY Bus. Corp. Law § 1314(c) explicitly states that, "[p]aragraph (b) does not apply to a corporation which was formed under the laws of the United States and which maintains an office in this state." Tapjets was formed under the laws of the United States and maintains an office in New York, accordingly, § 1314(b) does not apply. NYSCEF Doc. No. 75 at 5, 7.
Personal Jurisdiction (CPLR § 3211(a)(9) )