5418-5422 Index 101770/15 100303/16 101768/15 101769/15 101767/15
[…] The majority also states that petitioner should not be able to avoid ECB's broad reading by advertising the law office of Ciafone, rather than identifying his PC. The majority reasons that to rule otherwise would allow petitioners to do an end run around the statute and ECB's broad reading by not identifying the true corporate structure of the business being advertised.
However, Section 1505 of the Business Corporation Law, "Professional relationships and liabilities," provides:
"(a) Each shareholder, employee or agent of a professional service corporation and a design professional service corporation shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such corporation.