Aequitas Solutions, Inc. v. Anderson
[…] Loyd is a director, officer, or shareholder of C Innovation, and does not seek any substantive relief against Mr. Loyd in his individual capacity. Mr. Loyd argues that any claims Aequitas may have against Mr. Loyd are collateral to the proceedings before this Court, which are confined to determining the validity of the election of the Aequitas Directors. Aequitas, on the other hand, contends that it has alleged that Mr. Loyd has asserted "direct or indirect control" over C Innovation, and that it therefore properly has named Mr. Loyd as a defendant in this action.

Section 225 provides a means for this Court to conduct summary proceedings to determine "the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation." In Genger v. TR Investors, LLC, the Delaware Supreme Court explained that a Section 225 proceeding "is not an in personam action.