A.E.G. APPELLANT v. J.B.T.; A.L.T.; AND R.X.B., A MINOR CHILD APPELLEES
[…] These findings were contained in the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment of adoption entered by the family court on March 29, 2022. We note that the four orders of the family court now on appeal were tied to the court's decision to bifurcate the adoption proceedings. This Court has never held that bifurcation of adoption proceedings is reversible error. A.K.H., 619 S.W.3d at 431; A.F. v. L.B., 572 S.W.3d 64, 72 (Ky. App. 2019). We have also recognized that
KRS 199.502(2) anticipates the family court's entry of a single unified final judgment. It states that "[u]pon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision either: (a) Granting the adoption without the biological parent's consent; or (b) Dismissing the adoption petition, and stating whether the child shall be returned to the biological parent or the child's custody granted to the state, another agency, or the petitioner."Id. at n.11.
While it was unnecessary and superfluous for the family court to enter separate findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order terminating Mother's parental rights in addition to the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment of adoption, this was also harmless error.