Advantage Point, L.P. v. Borough of Kutztown
[…] Second Am. Compl. ¶ 344. Title 42, section 2000d of the U.S. Code provides that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Title 34, section 100.3 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination under any program to which this part applies." Advantage Point does not make any allegation that it has been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, or national origin, and it therefore fails to state a claim under 42 U.S.C. 2000d and 34 C.F.R. Part 100. Because amendment would be futile, Advantage Point's Title VI conspiracy