NO. 2013-CA-001122-MR
[…] After doing so, the hearing officer was not persuaded that the proposed rehabilitation hospital was an effective and economic use of resources.
In all, Advanced Living has not identified compelling evidence demonstrating that the denial of the relief sought was arbitrary. We are simply not convinced that the record compels a different result. Accordingly, the circuit court's order upholding the Cabinet's decision will be sustained.
C. Reconsideration
Finally, Advanced Living argues the Cabinet erred when it refused to grant Advanced Living's request for reconsideration. Again, we disagree.
KRS 216B.090 confers upon an aggrieved party the right to request reconsideration of the hearing officer's decision for good cause shown. That statute further clarifies that, "[f]or purposes of this section there shall be deemed to be 'good cause shown' if the request . . . : (a) Presents significant, relevant information not previously available for consideration by the cabinet[.]" KRS 216B.090(1)(a).
KRS 216B.090(1) identifies three additional grounds that, if proven, amount to good cause requiring reconsideration; none is relevant to this appeal.