Advanced Credit, Inc. v. Linares
[…] "1 The Promissory Note attached to Plaintiff's Complaint as Exhibit A states 'The repayment of this note (including principal and interest) is due on demand'
2 Because the Promissory Note is 'due on demand' it is a negotiable instrument governed by the Uniform Commercial Code 810 ILCS 5/3-104(a)(2), 5/3-104(a)(3), and 5/3-104(e)
3 810 ILCS 5/3-108(a) states 'A promise or order is 'payable on demand' if it (1) states that it is payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise indicates that it is payable at the will of the holder, or (ii) does not state any time of payment'
4 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) states "Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or
like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.
5 The cause of action accrued on December 1, 2004
6 The Complaint was filed on August 25, 2010.
7 More than three (3) years elapsed from the date when the cause of action accrued"
¶ 6 The court entered judgment on behalf of defendant, dismissing plaintiff's complaint with prejudice.