Advanced Credit, Inc. v. Linares
[…] Section 5/3-118(g), on the other hand, requires parties to interpret what is a negotiable instrument under Section 3-104(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code. See 810 ILCS 5/3-102 (defining the subject matter of Article III of the UCC: "this section applies to negotiable instruments"). Then, having determined that the promissory note in question is indeed a negotiable instrument, turn to section 3-118(g), which refers, generally, to the enforcement of an "obligation, duty, or right" arising under the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code. See 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (2010) ("(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action * * * to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.").