Advanced Credit, Inc. v. Linares
[…] American National Bank and Trust Co., 329 Ill. App. 3d 686, 700 (2002). Which statute of limitation applies is a question of law which this court reviews de novo. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v. Bowman, 229 Ill. 2d 461, 466 (2008) ("The applicability of a statute of limitations to a cause of action presents a legal question we review de novo."). ¶ 10 Section 13-206 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

"Ten year limitation. Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the 'Uniform Commercial Code', [] actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued; but if any payment or new promise to pay has been made, in writing, on any bond, note, bill, lease, contract, or other written evidence of indebtedness, within time of such payment or promise to pay. For purposes of this Section, with regard to promissory notes dated on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, a cause of action on a promissory note payable at a definite date accrues on the due date or date stated in the promissory note dated on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, if a demand for payment is made to the maker of the demand promissory note, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the demand
promissory note must be commenced within 10 years after the demand. An action to enforce a demand promissory note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the demand promissory note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years and no demand for payment has been made to the maker during that period." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2010).
¶ 11 Section 3-118 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides, in pertinent part:
"Statute of limitations.

* * *
(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii.) For breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues." 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (2010).
¶ 12 Plaintiff contends that, while both statutes could arguably apply to the promissory note at issue in this case, the appropriate one to apply is section 13-206 because it is more specific than section 3-118(g). We agree. Section 13-206 makes specific reference to demand promissory notes and to a demand for payment thereunder. See 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2010) ("[A]ctions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing, shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued;" and "An action to enforce a demand promissory note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the demand promissory note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years and no demand for payment has been made to the maker during that period."). Section 5/3-118(g), on the other hand, requires parties to interpret what is a negotiable instrument under Section 3-104(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code. See 810 ILCS 5/3-102 (defining the subject matter of Article III of the UCC: "this section applies to negotiable instruments").