Advanced Credit, Inc. v. Linares
[…] promissory note must be commenced within 10 years after the demand. An action to enforce a demand promissory note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the demand promissory note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years and no demand for payment has been made to the maker during that period." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2010).
¶ 11 Section 3-118 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides, in pertinent part:
"Statute of limitations.

* * *
(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii.) For breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues." 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (2010).
¶ 12 Plaintiff contends that, while both statutes could arguably apply to the promissory note at issue in this case, the appropriate one to apply is section 13-206 because it is more specific than section 3-118(g). We agree.