780 Index No. 655916/18 Case No. 2022–04939
[…] Sadick, 147 A.D.3d 425, 425, 45 N.Y.S.3d 796 [1st Dept. 2017], citing Olan v. Farrell Lines, 64 N.Y.2d 1092, 1093, 489 N.Y.S.2d 884, 479 N.E.2d 229 [1985] ).
Defendant's argument that plaintiff failed to make a prima facie showing of its own performance under the parties’ management agreement (see Lebedev v. Blavatnik, 193 A.D.3d 175, 182, 142 N.Y.S.3d 511 [1st Dept. 2021] ), is unavailing. The record demonstrates that plaintiff performed under the agreement, and defendant's answer did not allege with any specificity how plaintiff failed to do so ( CPLR 3015[a] [requiring that "[a] denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity"]). To the extent defendant argues that plaintiff's alleged disloyalty affected its performance, Supreme Court correctly determined that defendant was collaterally estopped from raising this argument (see Matter of Clark v. Newbauer, 148 A.D.3d 260, 266, 47 N.Y.S.3d 314 [1st Dept. 2017] ).