02-21-2017
[…] The grand jury returned a true bill on the charge of robbery in the third degree, but dismissed the charge of robbery in the first degree. Before trial, defendant moved in limine to preclude any testimony about the gun, arguing that the grand jury's dismissal of the charge of robbery in the first degree was necessarily a rejection of the disputed factual claim that he had displayed what appeared to be a firearm during the incident. The People, in presenting the charge of first degree robbery to the grand jury, relied on Penal Law § 160.15(4) which provides:
"A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm."
The charge of robbery in the third degree (Penal Law § 160.05 ) provides:
"A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he forcibly steals property."