Index No. 655916/2018 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Further, Hindlin argues, the faithless servant defense precludes AAM's motion for partial summary judgment as the defense and associated allegations raise an issue of whether AAM performed under the Agreement.
Affirmative Defense of Faithless Servant
An answer is a pleading and is subject to the CPLR's basic pleading rules. (See generally CPLR 3013 [requiring that statements in a pleading give the parties and the court sufficient notice of the causes of action or defenses]; CPLR 3014 [requiring that each pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs].) Affirmative defenses, pursuant to CPLR 3018 (b), are "all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading." Moreover, a party who fails to plead an affirmative defense may risk waiving the defense. (See generally CPLR 3211 [e].) However, courts will liberally construe an answer and disregard defects unless a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced. (See CPLR 3026.)