March 4, 1993
[…] Accordingly, it issued three notices of determination covering the period September 1, 1982 to November 30, 1986 seeking past due sales taxes and interest totaling approximately $489,000. The notices of determination were upheld by the Division of Tax Appeals and respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal, prompting petitioner to seek review here.
Under Tax Law § 1105 (c) (1), the "furnishing of information * * * including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons" is subject to sales tax. This rule is subject to exception, however, in situations where, inter alia, the information furnished "is personal or individual in nature and * * * is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons" (Tax Law § 1105 [c] [1]).