Adorno v. Cordrey
[…] 4 Del. C. § 403(b) ("The Commissioner's decision shall be final and conclusive unless, within 30 days after notice thereof has been mailed by the Commissioner's office, a party to such hearing files an appeal in the office of the Commissioner.").

Adorno, et al. can only file an appeal with this Court after a decision is made by the Appeals Commission. The Appeals Commission did not render a decision, therefore this Court dismisses Adorno, et al.'s Appeal.

4 Del. C. § 541(d) ("A party who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Appeals Commission may file a written appeal with the Superior Court within 30 days of the date that the Appeals Commission's decision was mailed.").

Conclusion

For the forgoing reasons, DHVANI's Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

/s/ _________

The Honorable Calvin L. Scott, Jr.


Summaries of

Adorno v. Cordrey

SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
Oct 1, 2020
C.A. No. N20A-01-005 CLS (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 1, 2020)