Adorno v. Cordrey
[…] According to 4 Del. C. § 304(b), the Commissioner refers the matter, after an appeal is filed with the OABCC, to the Chairperson of the Appeals Commission. After the Chairperson is advised of the pending appeal, the Chairperson coordinates and causes the Appeals Commission to convene to review the Appeal on the record to affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the Commissioner. A party can only file an appeal with the Superior Court after a decision is made by the Appeals Commission.

4 Del. C. § 541(d) ("A party who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Appeals Commission may file a written appeal with the Superior Court within 30 days of the date that the Appeals Commission's decision was mailed.").

Levinson v. Delaware Comp. Rating Bureau does not support Adorno, et al.'s position. In Levinson, the Delaware Compensation Rating Bureau ("DCRB") filed an application with the Delaware Insurance Commissioner and requested an increase in workers' compensation rates.