Adorno v. Cordrey
[…] Ch. 1973) (doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies only applies where the administrative remedy is exclusive of any judicial remedy and when the administrative remedy is "substantially equivalent" to that sought in court)).

Discussion

The issue to be decided is whether Adorno, et al. are entitled to Superior Court appellate review of the Commissioner's Decision to issue DHVANI a license to operate as a package liquor store.

The relevant statute for appeal of a decision of the ABC Commissioner is described in 4 Del. C. § 304(b). It provides:

The Commissioner's decision shall he final and conclusive unless , within 30 days after notice thereof has been mailed by the Commissioner's office, a party to such hearing files an appeal in the office of the Commissioner . Upon receipt of the appeal, the Commissioner shall cause the Chairperson of the Appeals Commission to be advised of the pending appeal and the Chairperson shall cause the Commission to be convened with at least 20 days notice to all parties. The appeal shall be heard by the Appeals Commission , who shall, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, review the matter on the record and affirm, reverse or modify the decision of the Commissioner.

According to 4 Del. C. § 304(b), the Commissioner refers the matter, after an appeal is filed with the OABCC, to the Chairperson of the Appeals Commission. After the Chairperson is advised of the pending appeal, the Chairperson coordinates and causes the Appeals Commission to convene to review the Appeal on the record to affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the Commissioner. A party can only file an appeal with the Superior Court after a decision is made by the Appeals Commission.

4 Del.