NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citation.]” (Oregel v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc. (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1094, 1100.) The testimony of a single witness may alone constitute substantial evidence. (In re Marriage of Mix (1975) 14 Cal.3d 604, 614.) The appellate court cannot reweigh the credibility of witnesses or resolve conflicts in the evidence. (Rufo v. Simpson (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 573, 622.) Further, this court is bound by implied findings made by the trial court, such as rejecting a witness’s testimony. (Stafford v. Mach (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1182.)
In relevant part, section 7611 provides that a man has presumed father status if: “He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” (§ 7611, subd. (d).) Misty testified that Marco did not ever receive Tyler into his household and hold him out as his child. While Marco attempts to emphasize the “holding out” portion of the statute, both prongs must be met.