Adoption of R.V.
[…] During that entire period, appellant abandoned R.V. by failing to support the child or communicate with him. While respondents’ abandonment claim was initially made a bare six months after R.V.’s birth, the trial court could deem the March 2008 amendment to be a renewal of the abandonment claim, one full year after R.V.’s birth.

b. Parental Unfitness

Parental rights may be terminated if (1) the parent is convicted of a felony, and (2) the facts of the crime are of such a nature as to prove unfitness to have future custody and control of the child. (§ 7825, subd. (a).) The felony conviction must involve “egregious underlying facts that have a direct bearing on parental fitness....” (In Re Baby Girl M. (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1528, 1539.) In making a determination of parental unfitness, “the court may consider the parent’s criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent’s ability to exercise custody and control regarding his or child.” (§ 7825, subd. (a)(2).)