Adoption of K. M., a Minor. BILLIE M. et al., Plaintiff and Respondent. v. FRANCINA W., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Appellants parental rights were terminated. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.
Respondents had apparently filed a previous adoption petition, but the adoptions worker told them that she could not support adoption because appellant opposed it and planned to re-establish her relationship with Kowan Jr. upon her release in August 1999.
The social worker did not interview the child because of his young age (six years old). The report also indicated the State Department of Adoptions had completed an adoptive home study and recommended approval of the adoption.
DISCUSSION
Section 7825, subdivision (a), provides: "A proceeding under this part [governing freedom from parental custody and control] may be brought where both of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony. [¶] (2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child." "To disqualify a parent under [the predecessor of section 7825] a felony not involving the child in issue must be one which unambiguously shows depravity of the parent sufficient to support the conclusion he or she will probably fail to discharge parental duties toward the child.