Adoption of B.A. v. E.A., Objector
[…] Father testified he told Mother he would sign the documents terminating his parental rights in order to gain access to her.

D. Probation Officers Reports

Pursuant to section 7851, the probation officer assigned to the case submitted two reports to the court. In the first report, filed April 18, 2002, the officer stated the criteria of section 7822 had been met and Fathers parental rights could be terminated. However, because she had not yet interviewed Father, the officer recommended the matter be continued.

Section 7851 provides in relevant part: "(a) The juvenile probation officer . . . shall render to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The court shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and consider its contents in rendering the courts judgment."

The probation officers second report was filed May 29, 2002, by which time she had interviewed Father. The officer concluded, "[I]t is clear that [Father] has attempted to remain in his sons life.