2021–06262 Docket Nos. N–5466–21, N–5467–21
[…] In an order dated July 30, 2021, the Family Court, after a hearing, denied the mother's application and granted ACS's application. The mother appeals.
"Following a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act §§ 1027 or 1028, ‘if the court finds that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall remove or continue the removal of the child’ " ( Matter of Sara A. [Ashik A.], 141 A.D.3d 646, 647, 35 N.Y.S.3d 450, quoting Family Ct Act § 1027[b][i] ; see Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d 357, 376, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840 ). "If the court finds imminent risk, it must then decide ‘whether continuation in the child's home would be contrary to the best interests of the child’ and whether ‘reasonable efforts were made ... to make it possible for the child to safely return home" ( Matter of Sara A. [Ashik A.], 141 A.D.3d at 647, 35 N.Y.S.3d 450, quoting Family Ct Act § 1027[b][ii] ; 1028[b]; see Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d at 378, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840 ).