Adkins v. MedCentral Health Sys. -Mansfield Hosp.
[…] The January 24, 2021 entry stated that Henry had been "continuously incompetent" since the September 28, 2011 motor vehicle accident. (Brief in Opp. to Summ. Jgmt., Ex. 16.) Appellees contend the 2021 entry did not conclusively establish that Henry was of unsound mind, because the standard for determining incompetency in the probate court differs from the standard for determining whether an individual is of unsound mind for purposes of R.C. 2305.16.

{¶ 26} R.C. 2111.02 authorizes a probate court, after holding a hearing on the matter, to appoint a "guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent." R.C. 2111.02(A) and (C). See State ex rel. McQueen v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div., 135 Ohio St.3d 291, 2013-Ohio-65, ¶ 10, citing R.C. 2111.02(A) (stating that the "General Assembly has empowered probate courts to appoint a guardian of an incompetent person").