Adkins v. MedCentral Health Sys. -Mansfield Hosp.
[…] Dresher v. Burt, 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 293 (1996). If the moving party fails to satisfy its initial burden, the court must deny the motion for summary judgment; however, if the moving party satisfies its initial burden, summary judgment is appropriate unless the non-moving party responds, by affidavit or otherwise as provided under Civ.R. 56, with specific facts demonstrating a genuine issue exists for trial. Id.; Hall v. Ohio State Univ. College of Humanities, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-1068, 2012-Ohio-5036, ¶ 12, citing Henkle v. Henkle, 75 Ohio App.3d 732, 735 (12th Dist.1991).

{¶ 17} R.C. 2305.113 provides that, except as otherwise provided in the section, "an action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued," and that "[n]o action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim." R.C. 2305.113(A) and (C)(1). Thus, R.C. 2305.113 sets forth a one-year statute of limitations and a four-year statute of repose for medical claims.