Adkins v. MedCentral Health Sys. -Mansfield Hosp.
[…] {¶ 26} R.C. 2111.02 authorizes a probate court, after holding a hearing on the matter, to appoint a "guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent." R.C. 2111.02(A) and (C). See State ex rel. McQueen v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Probate Div., 135 Ohio St.3d 291, 2013-Ohio-65, ¶ 10, citing R.C. 2111.02(A) (stating that the "General Assembly has empowered probate courts to appoint a guardian of an incompetent person"). R.C. 2111.01(D)(1) defines an "incompetent" individual as a person who "is so mentally impaired, as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, as a result of intellectual disability, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property." See also R.C. 2111.01(B) (defining a "[w]ard" as "any person for whom a guardian is acting").

{¶ 27} Because a probate court's finding of incompetency addresses the injured party's mental state, it may be relevant to the unsound mind question. Robinson.