Adkins v. Koduri
[…] In addition to the plaintiff's financial status, the court is to consider whether the action: (1) is frivolous or malicious, (2) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted, or (3) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief. The purpose of § 1915(e)(2) is to “discourage the filing of, and waste of judicial and private resources upon, baseless lawsuits that paying litigants generally do not initiate because of the costs of bringing suit and because of the threat of sanctions for bringing vexatious suits under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11.”

See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee . . . .”).

See Rowland v. California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Advisory Council, 506 U.S. 194, 217- 18 (1993) (Section 1915 gives a district court discretion with respect to granting in forma pauperis status).

Trujillo v.