Adkins v. Koduri
[…] Moreover, the court has a duty to raise and resolve subject matter jurisdiction even if the existence of jurisdiction is not challenged by a party.

Pfuetze v. Kansas, 2010 WL 3892243, at *3 (D. Kan. Sept. 29, 2010).

Laughlin v. Kmart Corp., 50 F.3d 871, 873 (10th Cir. 1995).

Id. at 873.

Plaintiff's complaint asserts three bases for jurisdiction: 28 U.S.C. § 1291, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a), and mandamus. The first two are not jurisdictional statutes and do not grant this court authority to hear Plaintiff's case. Mandamus is authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which states that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” Section 1361 provides a remedy for a plaintiff only if she has exhausted all other avenues of relief and only if the defendants owes her a clear nondiscretionary duty.“[T]he remedy of mandamus is a drastic one, to be invoked only in extraordinary situations.”To grant mandamus relief, a court