Adjmi v. Nat'l Payment Sys.
[…] The judge recognized that, based on Capital Fin. Co. of Del. Valley, Inc. v. Asterbadi, 389 N.J.Super. 219, 227 (Law Div. 2006), "[a] tenant by the entirety can alienate his or her right of survivorship, and a judgment creditor of either spouse may levy and execute upon such right. The law only forbids the involuntary partition of real property owned by the entirety during the existence of coverture." (Citations omitted). Thus, defendant's judgment lien on plaintiff's home could not be vacated on the basis that his interest therein was held by tenancy by the entirety.

N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 provides: "Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses. "