ADJ7033773 LUISA GUERRERO, Applicant v. WALMART; ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY adjusted by SEDGWICK, Defendants
[…] Additionally, it would unjustly enrich the applicant for the mere basis of not pursuing their claim." (Petition, p. 5.) However, as the WCJ states in his Report, there is nothing in the F&O related to the accrual of interest on the benefits held in trust, and there is nothing in the record that would give us reason to believe that interest will, in fact, accrue on these funds. (Report, p. 7.) Additionally, general policy matters are not a valid basis for reconsideration under section 5903, which provides:

At any time within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision, or award...any person aggrieved thereby may petition for reconsideration upon one or more of the following grounds and no other:

(a) That by the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the workers' compensation judge, the appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers.

(b) That the order, decision, or award was procured by fraud.

(c) That the evidence does not justify the findings of fact.

(d) That the petitioner has discovered new evidence material to him or her, which he or she could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced at the hearing.

4

(e) That the findings of fact do not support the order, decision, or award.

(Lab. Code, § 5903, emphasis added.)

Based on the foregoing, defendant's argument relating to the accrual of interest on the benefits held in trust is rejected.