No. 185/2003.
[…] Steele Law Firm, P.C., 127 A.D.3d 1385, 8 N.Y.S.3d 664 [3rd Dept 2015] ). Consequently, the Kings County Clerk had no statutory authority to enter the subject judgment in this case.
This is so notwithstanding the claim of Adelphi's counsel that attorney's fees from the second cause of action was purportedly waived. As there is no authority under the CPLR for “waiving” a cause of action, the Court deems that statement to mean that Adelphi discontinued the second cause of action seeking attorney's fees. However, in accordance with CPLR 3217, in order to discontinue a cause of action without a court order the party must serve “upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of the pleading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court” (see CPLR 3217 ). In the instant matter no answer had been served, therefore, the time to discontinue was limited to within twenty days after service of the complaint. Further, the plaintiff was required to file the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court.