04-09-2015
[…] Petitioners contend that subdivision (b) of CPLR 5221 applies here rather than subdivision (a). We disagree, because CPLR article 52 authorizes judgment debtors and others—as well as judgment creditors—to initiate a special proceeding (see Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A., 22 N.Y.3d at 74–76, 979 N.Y.S.2d 257, 2 N.E.3d 221 ), and this is a special proceeding that falls within subdivision (a). Even if subdivision (b) applied, however, the result would be the same. CPLR 5221(b) provides that “[a] notice or subpoena authorized by [CPLR article 52] may be issued from, and a motion authorized by [CPLR article 52] may be made before, any court in which a special proceeding authorized by [CPLR article 52] could be commenced if the person served with the notice, subpoena or notice of motion were respondent.” Although the instant special proceeding was brought in response to respondent serving restraining notices and information subpoenas on third parties—and while the recipients or potential recipients of restraining notices and subpoenas, namely banks, could be considered the “respondent[s]”