526313 526314
[…] The Aarons now appeal from both orders.
Turning first to the special proceeding, the Aarons acknowledge that because Kimberly Steele's law office is in Oswego County, that county is the "proper county" for venue purposes (see Matter of Aaron v. Steele Law Firm, P.C., 127 A.D.3d at 1387–1388, 8 N.Y.S.3d 664 ). Because the Aarons commenced the proceeding in an improper venue, the applicable statutory provision for the motion in the proceeding is CPLR 511(b). That provision, entitled "[d]emand for change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made," states: "The defendant[/respondent] shall serve a written demand that the action[/proceeding ] be tried in a county he [or she] specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant[/respondent] may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff[/petitioner] serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant[/respondent]. Defendant[/respondent] may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he [or she] specified, unless plaintiff[/petitioner] within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant[/respondent] is not proper or that the county designated by him [or her] is proper" ( CPLR 511[b] ).
Asserting that Ulster County was an improper venue for the proceeding, the Steeles served a timely written demand that the proceeding be tried in Oswego County (see CPLR 511[b] ).