L-20-1071
[…] 2. The trial court erred by refusing to consider and reverse the commission's order for failure to afford the appellant due process notice and opportunity to be heard at the commission meeting.
3. The trial court erred as a matter of law by construing its inherent power to manage its docket as allowing it to amend mandatory filing deadlines without any showing of good cause.
4. The trial court abused its discretion in finding justification for sua sponte modifying mandatory filing deadlines.
Appeal Rights and Court Review
{¶ 11} Appellant asserted her right to appeal the termination under R.C. 124.34(C) which states:
In the case of the suspension for any period of time, or a fine, demotion, or removal, of a chief of police, a chief of a fire department, or any member of the police or fire department of a city or civil service township, who is in the classified civil service, the appointing authority shall furnish the chief or member with a copy of the order of suspension, fine, demotion, or removal, which order shall state the reasons for the action. * * * An appeal on questions of law and fact may be had from the decision of the commission to the court of common pleas in the county in which the city or civil service township is situated.
Administrative appeals brought pursuant to R.C. 124.34(C) are subject to de novo review. Westlake Civil Serv. Commn. v. Pietrick, 142 Ohio St.3d 495, 2015-Ohio-961, 33 N.E.3d 18, ¶ 24-25.