No. 72-2607.
[…] Prudential Insurance Co. v. Benjamin, 328 U.S. 408, 429, 66 S.Ct. 1142, 90 L.Ed. 1342, . . . (1946). (Emphasis supplied). S.E. C. v. National Securities, 393 U.S. 453, 89 S.Ct. 564, 21 L.Ed.2d 668 (1969).
In furtherance of that purpose, § 1012 of Title 15, in its pertinent parts, provides:
(a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.
(b) No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance: Provided, That after June 30, 1948, the Act . . . known as the Sherman Act, and the Act . . . known as the Clayton Act, . . . shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law. (Emphasis supplied).