Adbh 22nd Floor, Inc. v. N.Y. Park N. Salem Inc.
[…] Bonecchi describes the $700 per ton per year charge as a "standard charge for cooling towers in New York City," and adds that defendant is merely "charging for a service that the moving Plaintiffs are actually using" (id., ¶ 10) as is permissible under Article 47(F) in the leases (id., ¶ 12). He characterizes the failure to charge plaintiffs for this utility as an "oversight" (id., ¶ 19). Bonecchi also claims that Article 57(D) in the leases allows defendant to recover its legal fees as additional rent.

CPLR 3001 provides, in part, that the "court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A declaratory judgment action requires an actual controversy (see Long Is. Light. Co. v Allianz Underwriters Ins. Co., 35 A.D.3d 253, 253 [1st Dept 2006], appeal dismissed 9 N.Y.3d 1003 [2007]).