MARK F. ADAMS et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. AMIR SEDADI et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] The trial court denied their requests for injunctive and declaratory relief and dismissed their petition, a ruling that petitioners now challenge on appeal by raising four contentions.
The motor home was registered in petitioner Mark Adams's name, but his wife and son, petitioners Dorothee and Manoah Adams also claimed an interest in the vehicle.
All further statutory references are to the Vehicle Code unless otherwise specified.
Section 22651, subdivision (i) provides in pertinent part: "A peace officer. . . or a regularly employed and salaried employee, who is engaged in directing traffic or enforcing parking laws and regulations, of a city, county, or jurisdiction of a state agency in which a vehicle is located, may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act, under the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (i) [¶] (1) When a vehicle, other than a rented vehicle, is found upon a highway or public land, or is removed pursuant to this code, and it is known that the vehicle has been issued five or more notices of parking violations to which the owner or person in control of the vehicle has not responded within 21 calendar days of notice of citation issuance or citation issuance or 14 calendar days of the mailing of a notice of delinquent parking violation to the agency responsible for processing notices of parking violations, . . . ."