Adams v. Moore
[…] Moore in January. Thus, I find, from the facts alleged in the Complaint, that Adams's cause of action accrued by March 13, 2018, at the latest. Two years from that date was March 13, 2020.

Adams filed his first lawsuit against Dr. Moore on January 29, 2019. After Dr. Moore filed a motion to dismiss, Adams requested voluntarily dismissal without prejudice, which was granted on May 29, 2019. While that case was pending, 120 days, the statute of limitations was tolled. See VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-229(E)(1). When the first case was dismissed without prejudice, with no ruling on the merits, under Virginia law, Adams could refile his suit “within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitations, . . . whichever period is longer.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-229(E)(3).