Adams v. Adams
[…] The PFA order also contained a provision acknowledging the parties agreed to exchange certain belongings (both of a personal and business nature), which were listed in a separate exhibit that contained printed and handwritten items. The PFA order stated that "the exchange shall occur within thirty days" with the assistance of a third-party intermediary named by the trial court. PFA order, 4/14/23, at 1. The PFA order also noted that both parties were represented by counsel in reaching the terms of the consent order.

Section 6106 of the Protection from Abuse Act ("PFA Act") provides that "any parent, adult household member, or guardian ad litem may seek relief under this chapter on behalf of minor children, by filing a petition with the court alleging abuse by the defendant." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a).

While the current caption does adequately explain that Ms. Adams filed this action on behalf of her minor daughter, T.E.A., it would be preferable for the caption to comply with Pa.R.C.P. 2028, which governs actions by and against minors.