Adams v. Adams
[…] Gerace v. Gerace, 631 A.2d 1360, 1361-62 (Pa.Super. 1993).

Conversely, this Court has also determined that a trial court may enter a PFA consent order in which a victim agrees to pay money to the defendant or return the property of the defendant when this remedy would promote protection of the victim from further abuse. Lee v. Carney, 645 A.2d 1363, 1365 (Pa.Super. 1994). In Lee, this Court upheld a consent order entered in the context of a PFA proceeding which directed the victim to pay money to the perpetrator of the abuse and allow him to remove property from the parties' home. As Section 6108(a) provides that a PFA court "may … approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of abuse of the plaintiff or minor children," this Court clarified that the trial court has the discretion to choose appropriate remedies which may be agreed upon by the parties in a consent agreement. Id. at 1364-65. This Court provided that: