Adams v. Adams
[…] The PFA Act allows trial courts to grant broad relief to effectuate its purpose which is "to protect victims of domestic violence from those who perpetrate such abuse, with the primary goal of advance prevention of physical and sexual abuse." K.B. v. Tinsley, 208 A.3d 123, 127 (Pa.Super. 2019) (quoting Buchhalter v. Buchhalter, 959 A.2d 1260, 1262 (Pa.Super. 2008) (citations omitted)).

Section 6108 of the PFA Act provides that "the court may grant any protection order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of abuse of the plaintiff or minor children." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a) (emphasis added).