Adams v. Adams
[…] Id. We will only look beyond the plain language of the statute when words are unclear or ambiguous, or the plain meaning would lead to "a result that is absurd,
impossible of execution or unreasonable." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1). Therefore, when ascertaining the meaning of a statute, if the language is clear, we give the words their plain and ordinary meaning. Hall, 80 A.3d at 1211.
Commonwealth v. Torres-Kuilan, 156 A.3d 1229, 1231 (Pa.Super. 2017) (citation omitted).

In applying these principles, we disagree with the trial court's restrictive interpretation of Section 6114.1. Although the plain language of Section 6114.1 states that "[a] plaintiff may file a petition for civil contempt with the issuing court alleging that the defendant has violated any provision of an order or court-approved agreement issued under this chapter or a foreign protection order," the trial court's interpretation that the General Assembly intended to exclude a defendant from filing a petition for civil contempt in a PFA proceeding when a plaintiff violates a consent order agreed upon by the parties would lead to an absurd result.