Adams v. Adams
[…] While Appellant submitted a brief in support of his petition, Ms. Adams did not file a brief. It appears that at that point in the litigation, Ms. Adams was no longer represented by counsel.

On September 11, 2023, the trial court entered an order finding that Appellant, as a defendant in a PFA action, did not have standing to file a petition for contempt based on a consent agreement approved by the trial court. The trial court cited Section 6114.1 of the PFA Act, which states that "[a] plaintiff may file a petition for civil contempt with the issuing court alleging that the defendant has violated any provision of an order or court-approved agreement issued under this chapter or a foreign protection order." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114.1 (emphasis added).

While the trial court purported to cite 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 1614.1 for this proposition, we assume the trial court meant to cite to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114.1.

More specifically, the trial court reasoned as follows: