Adame v. City of Wilmington
[…] Unlike Marriage of Murugesh, the pertinent facts within this case are disputed and they preclude this court from answering the certified question. In order to answer the question, we would be required to determine whether the City owned the identified part of the river. Rule 308 "was never intended to serve as a vehicle to appeal interlocutory orders involving little more than an application of the law to the facts of a specific case." Thomas v. Page, 361 Ill. App. 3d 484, 494 (2005). Therefore, we decline to answer the certified question and remand this case for further proceedings.

Section 26 makes clear that "jurisdiction" in the statute is not tantamount to ownership - "the jurisdiction of the Department of Natural Resources shall be deemed to be for the purpose of protecting the rights of the people of the State in the full and free enjoyment of all such bodies of water, and for the purpose of preventing unlawful and improper encroachment upon the same, or impairment of the rights of the people with reference thereto, and every proper use which the people may make of the public rivers and streams and lakes of the State of Illinois shall be aided, assisted, encouraged and protected by the Department of Natural Resources." 615 ILCS 5/26 (West 2016). --------

¶ 16 CONCLUSION

¶ 17 The interlocutory appeal on the certified question is dismissed. ¶ 18 Appeal dismissed.


Summaries of

Adame v. City of Wilmington

APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS THIRD DISTRICT
Mar 1, 2019
2019 Ill. App. 3d 170664 (Ill. App. Ct. 2019)