3-22-0237
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 4. In the State Lawsuit Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/0.01 to 1.5 (West 2022)), the legislature restored sovereign immunity subject to certain exceptions: "[e]xcept as provided in the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act, the Court of Claims Act, the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act, and Section 1.5 of this Act, the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court." Id. § 1. The only relevant exception in this case is the Court of Claims Act.
¶ 18 Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/8 (West 2022)) provides that the Court of Claims "shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine" certain claims against the State, including, in relevant part, "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any law of the State of Illinois" (id. § 8(a)) and "[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit" (id. § 8(d)).
¶ 19 In this case, Adamczyk named three defendants: the DOC, the DOC's warden, and the DOC's director. There is no question that the DOC is a State agency. See, e.g., 730 ILCS 5/3-2-5(a) (West 2022).