Nos. 1-15-2735 1-15-2790 (cons.)
[…] The notice of appeal also states that plaintiff is appealing an order dated October 15, 2014. However, this court cannot locate an October 15, 2014, order in the appellate record.
¶ 18 On August 21, 2015, plaintiff moved the trial court "to revisit prior motion filed and presented in court in [sic ] October 20th 2014. But the trial court requested for proof of bond granted by Cook County court pertaining to ILWC 305(19g) filed and granted through Illinois Secretary [of] State on 8-27-12. Therefore motion to show cause on part of bond."
¶ 19 Section 19(g) of the Illinois Workers' Compensation Act (820 ILCS 305/19(g) (West 2012)) provides that "either party may present a certified copy of the award * * * when the same has become final * * * for the payment of compensation * * * to the Circuit Court." Plaintiff appears to be moving for release of the bond put up by his employer to satisfy a judgment. However, the record before us shows that a bond was placed on August 27, 2012, but there is no evidence in the record as to whether this bond still exists; and plaintiff provides us no reasons or evidence that he would be entitled to the proceeds of the bond; and the record on appeal does not provide any reasons or evidence that plaintiff would be entitled to the proceeds of the bond.
Section 19(g) further provides: "Judgment shall not be entered until 15 days' notice of the time and place of the application for the entry of judgment shall be served upon the employer by filing such notice with the Commission[.]" 820 ILCS 305/19(g) (West 2012).
¶ 20 On August 21, 2015, plaintiff also moved the trial court for "return of bond," stating that it was "used as collateral and ILWC 305(19g) award granted by the ILWC Commission and Cook County on 6-20-12 and 8-2—12 by [trial judge].