Nos. 1-15-2735 1-15-2790 (cons.)
[…] Kennedy , 377 Ill.App.3d 499, 502, 316 Ill.Dec. 372, 879 N.E.2d 439 (2007). "In an appeal from a decision of the Commission, the circuit court obtains subject matter jurisdiction only if the appellant complies with the statutorily mandated procedures set forth in the Act." Rojas , 406 Ill.App.3d at 971, 347 Ill.Dec. 465, 942 N.E.2d 668 (citing Esquivel v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n , 402 Ill.App.3d 156, 159, 341 Ill.Dec. 343, 930 N.E.2d 553 (2010) ); Residential Carpentry , 377 Ill.App.3d at 502, 316 Ill.Dec. 372, 879 N.E.2d 439.
¶ 43 Section 19(f) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides, in relevant part:
"The decision of the Commission * * * shall, in the absence of fraud, be
conclusive unless reviewed as in this paragraph hereinafter provided. * * *
(1) * * * [T]he Circuit Court * * * shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. * * * [S]ervice shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing notices of the commencement of the proceedings[.] * * *
The Commission shall not be required to certify the record of their proceedings to the Circuit Court, unless the party commencing the proceeding for review in the Circuit Court [shall pay the proper amount for the cost of the preparation of the record].
In its decision on review the Commission shall determine * * * the probable cost of the record to be filed as part of the summons in that case and no request for a summons may be filed and no summons shall issue unless the party seeking to review the decision of the Commission shall exhibit to the clerk of the Circuit Court proof of payment by filing a receipt showing payment or an affidavit of the attorney setting forth that payment has been made of the sums so determined * * *." 820 ILCS 305/19(f) (West 2012).