A.D. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Father and Mother further contend their due process rights were violated. This argument is twofold. First, they assert that they were not represented by counsel at every critical stage of the TPR process. Second, they allege no Boykin inquiry was conducted to ensure their pleas were knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily made.

Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S.Ct. 1709, 23 L.Ed.2d 274 (1969).

Throughout the course of these proceedings the trial court periodically discussed the issue of court-appointed counsel with Father and Mother. KRS 625.080(3) only requires, "upon request, if it appears reasonably necessary in the interest of justice, the Circuit Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent[.]" (Emphasis added.) Every time the court offered to appoint counsel for Father and/or Mother, Father and/or Mother steadfastly insisted they would secure their own counsel and/or represent themselves.