C.A. No. 20168
[…] C. § 3114 to obtain personal jurisdiction over him because he did not commit his allegedly wrongful acts in his capacity as a director of a Delaware corporation (Actrade DE), but rather in his capacity as a director of wholly owned foreign subsidiary (Actrade Commerce). Second, Aharoni argues that the attempt to serve process on him pursuant to section 3114 violated the Hague Convention of 1963, a treaty of the United States, and therefore failed to confer jurisdiction. For reasons expressed below, neither of these arguments has merit.A. The Reach of 10 Del. C. § 3114
Actrade bases its claim of personal jurisdiction on Delaware's Director Consent statute, 10 Del. C. § 3114(a), which reads:
Every nonresident of this State who after September 1, 1977, accepts election or appointment as a director, trustee or member of the governing body of a corporation organized under the laws of this State or who after June 30, 1978, serves in such capacity and every resident of this State who so accepts election or appointment or serves in such capacity and thereafter removes residence from this State shall, by such acceptance or by such service, be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such director, trustee or member is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such director, trustee or member for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether or not the person continues to serve as such director, trustee or member at the time suit is commenced. Such acceptance or service as such director, trustee or member shall be a signification of the consent of such director, trustee or member that any process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such director, trustee or member within this State and such appointment of the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.
This court has personal jurisdiction over Aharoni because he consented to that jurisdiction by becoming the director of a Delaware corporation.