EP-14-CV-160-PRM
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 754 F.3d 272, 276 (5th Cir. 2014).
III. ANALYSIS
Plaintiffs ask the Court to enter summary judgment against Defendant as to their AWPA and FLSA claims, as well as Plaintiff Acosta's individual claim of fraud/fraudulent inducement. The Court will address each claim in turn.
A. The Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act
Plaintiffs' first cause of action arises under the AWPA, which seeks to "assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers, agricultural associations, and agricultural employers." 29 U.S.C. § 1801. To that end, the statute imposes certain obligations on farm labor contractors—individuals "who, for any money or other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any farm labor contracting activity," which includes "recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(6), (7). Migrant agricultural workers include those who are "employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who [are] required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence." Id. § 1802(8)(A).