EP-14-CV-160-PRM
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(a)(1). They additionally assert that such an award would be justified in the present case "to ensure [Defendant] ceases [his] business model of misleading and mistreating workers." Mot. 15.
1. Applicable Law
Awards of exemplary damages are regulated by the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which requires that "[b]efore making an award of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider the definition and purposes of exemplary damages as provided by Section 41.001." § 41.010(a). That section defines "exemplary damages" as "any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes." § 41.001(5).