EP-14-CV-160-PRM
[…] Mot. 15.
1. Applicable Law
Awards of exemplary damages are regulated by the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which requires that "[b]efore making an award of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider the definition and purposes of exemplary damages as provided by Section 41.001." § 41.010(a). That section defines "exemplary damages" as "any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes." § 41.001(5). Additionally, § 41.011 instructs the trier of fact to consider, to the extent possible, "(1) the nature of the wrong; (2) the character of the conduct involved; (3) the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer; (4) the situation and sensibilities of the parties concerned; (5) the extent to which such conduct offends a public sense of justice and propriety; and (6) the net worth of the defendant." § 41.011(a).
The Texas Supreme Court has also weighed in regarding when an award of exemplary damages is appropriate. That court has twice cited with approval the following excerpt from the Corpus Juris Secundum.