Acevedo v. State
[…] Second Judicial District Court, Washoe County; Elliott A. Sattler, Judge.

The State charged Acevedo with domestic battery resulting in substantial bodily harm under NRS 200.485 and NRS 200.481(2)(b). During plea negotiations, the State amended its charge to battery resulting in substantial bodily harm. The parties then scheduled a change of plea hearing with the district court.

At the change of plea hearing, the district court expressed concern with the State dropping the domestic battery charge given NRS 200.485(9), which provides in relevant part:

If a person is charged with committing a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018, a prosecuting attorney shall not dismiss such a charge in exchange for a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or for any other reason unless the prosecuting attorney knows, or it is obvious, that
the charge is not supported by probable cause or cannot be proved at the time of trial.
The district court questioned the State to determine its reasons for dropping the domestic violence charge. The State's answers did not indicate that it believed that the charge lacked probable cause support or could not be proved at trial.