A.C. v. Kennedy Krieger Children's Hosp.
[…] Under either assumption, as we explain, appellees filed a timely CQE.

Two days later, on March 16, 2022, appellees filed a waiver of arbitration, which was "binding on all parties." CJP § 3-2A-06B(e). The following day, appellant filed a motion for summary judgment in the HCADRO. Because of the waiver of arbitration, the Director issued an order of transfer several days later, on March 22, 2022. The Director did not rule on appellant's motion for summary judgment, nor was he authorized to do so. See CJP § 3-2A-05(a)(1)(2) (providing that "the Director may rule on all issues of law arising prior to hearing that are not dispositive of the case").

On May 10, 2022, appellant filed a complaint in the circuit court, and appellees were served on June 7, 2022. On June 22, 2022, appellees filed a motion to strike appellant's CQE and to dismiss.