A.C. v. Kennedy Krieger Children's Hosp.
[…] Appellees maintain that not only did appellant have "many avenues" for obtaining his medical records and more than enough time to do so, but furthermore, the circuit court, in any event, was not authorized "to further extend the time for filing a valid CQE" for good cause shown. Nor, according to appellees, did appellant establish good cause for any further delay. Thus, according to appellees, the circuit court exercised the "only option" that it could-to dismiss appellant's complaint without prejudice.

Analysis

Supplemental CQEs are governed by CJP § 3-2A-06D, which provides in relevant part:

(b)(1) Within 15 days after the date that discovery is required to be completed, a party shall file with the court a supplemental certificate of a qualified expert, for each defendant, that attests to:
(i) The certifying expert's basis for alleging what is the specific standard of care;
(ii) The certifying expert's qualifications to testify to the specific standard of care;
(iii) The specific standard of care;
(iv) For the plaintiff:
1. The specific injury complained of;
2. How the specific standard of care was breached;
3. What specifically the defendant should have done to meet the specific standard of care; and
4. The inference that the breach of the standard of care proximately caused the plaintiff's injury; and
(v) For the defendant:
1. How the defendant complied with the specific standard of care;
2. What the defendant did to meet the specific standard of care; and
3. If applicable, that the breach of the standard of care did not proximately cause the plaintiff's injury.
(2) An extension of the time allowed for filing a supplemental certificate under this section shall be granted for good cause shown.
(3) The facts required to be included in the supplemental certificate of a qualified expert shall be considered necessary to show entitlement to relief sought by a plaintiff or to raise a defense by a defendant.