A.C. v. Kennedy Krieger Children's Hosp.
[…] As a result, according to appellant, he suffered "brain injury and subsequent increase in hyper acoustics, self[-]injurious behavior and aggressive behavior."

On March 1, 2021, appellant, through his mother, filed a claim in the HCADRO. He did not file a CQE at that time, nor did he do so by the statutory deadline of June 1, 2021. See Md. Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i)1 (providing that a medical malpractice claim "shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint").