No. 3:02-CV-0052-R
[…] Wilson Distilling Co., 213 U.S. 151, 171 (1909). Although Texas waives its sovereign immunity to a limited extent for suits brought under the Tcxas Tort Claims Act, the provisions of the Texas Tort Claims Act do not waive the state's sovereign immunity for actions brought in federal court. Sherwinski v. Peterson, 98 F.3d 849, 952 (5th Cir. 1996).
The Texas Tort Claims Act specifically provides that "[a] suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action arose or a part of the cause of action arises." Tex.Civ.Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.102(a) (emphisis added). Before an amendment in 1987, the terms of § 101.102 provided: "A suit under this chapter shall be brought in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises." Tex.Civ.Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.102(a) (West 1986). The 1987 amendment inserted the phrase " in state court." The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals has noted that this amendment clarifies the legislative intent to waive sovereign immunity in state court only.