No. 08-96-00316-CV.
[…] There is no election of remedies provision provided for in either the 1989 or 1993 Act dealing with state agencies.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. §§ 101.001-101.109 (Vernon 1997).
(a) Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.
(b) A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. § 101.025 (Vernon 1997). In the next section, the Legislature again expressed its intent by preserving an individual employee's immunity. Section 101.026, entitled Individual's Immunity Preserved, states:
To the extent an employee has individual immunity from a tort claim for damages, it is not affected by this chapter.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. § 101.025 (Vernon 1997). The Act also provides for what types of acts the government is liable and expresses a limitation on the amount of any such liability.