No. 08-96-00316-CV.
[…] Tex. Gov't C ODE A NN. § 2007.024 (Vernon Pamph. 1997).
Other codes also contain language demonstrating the Legislature's clear intent. The Health and Safety Code contains Section 756.061(c), which simply states that this section:
(1) does not create, increase, decrease, or otherwise affect a person's liability for damages for injury, death, or other harm caused by playground equipment, surfacing, or the installation of the equipment or surfacing; and
(2) is not a waiver of sovereign immunity of any governmental entity.
TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 756.061(c)(Vernon Supp. 1997). The Natural Resource Code, Section 52.035, entitled Agreements With U.S. Government, provides that the governor "may agree to waive sovereign immunity and other defenses as prescribed by this section, and may agree to indemnify the United States government. . . ." While Subsection (c) clearly provides:
T EX. NAT. RES.CODE ANN. § 52.035(a)(Vernon Supp. 1997).