No. 08-96-00316-CV.
[…] For instance, Chapter 75 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code, entitled Limitation of Landowners' Liability, was amended in 1995 to add Subsection (f) which plainly states, "[t]his chapter does not waive sovereign immunity." Texas Water Code, Section 55.204, entitled Waiver of District Tort Immunity, states in pertinent part, "[i]f the board finds that it is in the best interest of the district . . . it may enter into a written contract to waive in advance the district's immunity from liability in damages. . . ." The Texas Family Code, Section 54.044, reads in part, "[t]his subsection does not waive a defense, immunity, or jurisdictional bar available to the municipality or county or its officers or employees, nor shall this section be construed to waive, repeal, or modify any provision of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code."
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. § 75.001 et seq. (Vernon 1997).
T EX. CIV. PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. § 75.003 (f)(Vernon 1997).
TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 55.204 (Vernon 1972).
T EX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 54.044 (d)(Vernon 1996).
The Government Code also refers to sovereign immunity.