No. 08-96-00316-CV.
[…] Tex. Gov't C ODE A NN. § 2007.004 (Vernon Pamph. 1997). While Section 2007.024 provides in part:
(c) A governmental entity may elect to pay the damages as compensation to the private real property owner who prevails in a suit or contested case filed under this subchapter. Sovereign immunity to liability is waived to the extent the governmental entity elects to pay compensation under this subsection.
Tex. Gov't C ODE A NN. § 2007.024 (Vernon Pamph. 1997).
Other codes also contain language demonstrating the Legislature's clear intent. The Health and Safety Code contains Section 756.061(c), which simply states that this section:
(1) does not create, increase, decrease, or otherwise affect a person's liability for damages for injury, death, or other harm caused by playground equipment, surfacing, or the installation of the equipment or surfacing; and
(2) is not a waiver of sovereign immunity of any governmental entity.
TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 756.061(c)(Vernon Supp. 1997).