No. 08-96-00316-CV.
[…] The Act provides:
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.001 et seq. (Vernon Supp. 1997).
Section 554.0035. Waiver of Immunity
A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign
immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (Vernon Supp. 1997). The government code also expresses a clear intent to waive governmental immunity in Sections 2007.004 and 2007.024. While Section 612.002 expressly states, "(e) This section does not waive state immunity from liability for the torts of negligence of its employees." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 612.002 (Vernon 1994). Again, it is clear that the Legislature uses clear language to suggest whether immunity is or is not waived.
In Section 2007.004 of the Government Code, it provides:
Waiver of Governmental Immunity; Permission to Sue