No. 08-96-00316-CV.
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (Vernon Supp. 1997). The government code also expresses a clear intent to waive governmental immunity in Sections 2007.004 and 2007.024. While Section 612.002 expressly states, "(e) This section does not waive state immunity from liability for the torts of negligence of its employees." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 612.002 (Vernon 1994). Again, it is clear that the Legislature uses clear language to suggest whether immunity is or is not waived.
In Section 2007.004 of the Government Code, it provides:
Waiver of Governmental Immunity; Permission to Sue
(a) Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waive and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.
(b) This section does not authorize a person to execute a judgment against property of the state or a governmental entity.
Tex. Gov't C ODE A NN. § 2007.004 (Vernon Pamph. 1997). While Section 2007.024 provides in part:
(c) A governmental entity may elect to pay the damages as compensation to the private real property owner who prevails in a suit or contested case filed under this subchapter.