No. 08-96-00316-CV.
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 612.002 (Vernon 1994). Again, it is clear that the Legislature uses clear language to suggest whether immunity is or is not waived.
In Section 2007.004 of the Government Code, it provides:
Waiver of Governmental Immunity; Permission to Sue
(a) Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waive and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.
(b) This section does not authorize a person to execute a judgment against property of the state or a governmental entity.
Tex. Gov't C ODE A NN. § 2007.004 (Vernon Pamph. 1997). While Section 2007.024 provides in part:
(c) A governmental entity may elect to pay the damages as compensation to the private real property owner who prevails in a suit or contested case filed under this subchapter. Sovereign immunity to liability is waived to the extent the governmental entity elects to pay compensation under this subsection.
Tex. Gov't C ODE A NN. § 2007.024 (Vernon Pamph. 1997).
Other codes also contain language demonstrating the Legislature's clear intent. The Health and Safety Code contains Section 756.061(c), which simply states that this section: