Above Hell Trucking, LLC v. Garrett Lagrone Servs.
[…] II. Nonconsensual Tow Under Chapter 545 of the Texas Transportation Code

As applicable to this case, Section 545.3051 of the Texas Transportation Code authorizes a law enforcement agency, including a municipality's police department, to "remove personal property from a roadway or right-of-way if the . . . law enforcement agency determines that the property blocks the roadway or endangers public safety." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.3051(a)(2)(B), (b). Such removal may be done "without the consent of the owner or carrier of the property." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.3051(c). Under the statute, "personal property" includes "a vehicle described by Section 545.305." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.3051(a)(3)(A). Under Section 545.305, this includes a vehicle that "is disabled so that normal operation is impossible or impractical and the owner or person in charge of the vehicle does not designate a particular towing or storage company." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.305(a)(7) (Supp.). Under the subtitle that includes Chapter 545, a "'[v]ehicle' means a device that can be used to transport or draw persons or property on a highway." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 541.201(23) (Supp.).