Above Hell Trucking, LLC v. Garrett Lagrone Servs.
[…] Although Nelson gave Hagler contact information for his insurance company, nobody on behalf of AHT made any payments toward the charges.

After the parties' arguments, the trial court awarded GLS damages against AHT in the amount of $59,043.42, including actual damages, prejudgment interest, attorney fees, and costs. The trial court did not specify the grounds for its judgment.

II. Nonconsensual Tow Under Chapter 545 of the Texas Transportation Code

As applicable to this case, Section 545.3051 of the Texas Transportation Code authorizes a law enforcement agency, including a municipality's police department, to "remove personal property from a roadway or right-of-way if the . . . law enforcement agency determines that the property blocks the roadway or endangers public safety." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.3051(a)(2)(B), (b). Such removal may be done "without the consent of the owner or carrier of the property." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.3051(c). Under the statute, "personal property" includes "a vehicle described by Section 545.305." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.3051(a)(3)(A). Under Section 545.305, this includes a vehicle that "is disabled so that normal operation is impossible or impractical and the owner or person in charge of the vehicle does not designate a particular towing or storage company." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.305(a)(7) (Supp.). Under the subtitle that includes Chapter 545, a "'[v]ehicle' means a device that can be used to transport or draw persons or property on a highway." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 541.201(23) (Supp.). Finally, Section 545.3051 provides, "The owner and any carrier of personal property removed under this section shall reimburse the . . . law enforcement agency for any reasonable cost of removal and disposition of the property." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.3051(d).

III. Analysis

For the first time on appeal, AHT asserts that Section 545.3051 does not provide a direct cause of action by a towing company against the owner or carrier of personal property.