Abira Med. Labs. v. Metro Risk Mgmt.
[…] This case was removed to this Court from the Superior Court of New Jersey, Mercer County, Law Division, based on diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. (See ECF No. 1.) On January 22, 2024, Defendants moved to dismiss the Complaint pursuant to Rules 12(b)(3) and 12(b)(6). (ECF No. 9.) Plaintiff opposed on February 6, and Defendants replied on February 15. (ECF Nos. 12 & 13.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A. RULE 12(B)(3)-VENUE

Rule 12(b)(3) permits a court to dismiss a complaint or individual claim for improper venue. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1391, venue is proper in a judicial district where: (1) any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same state; (2) a “substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”; or (3) the defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1)-(3). On a Rule 12(b)(3) motion, the moving party bears the burden of establishing improper venue. See Bockman v. First Am.